Investment in Spain & Immigration PDF Print E-mail

Investment in Spain & Immigration

Marla Bojorge copyright

The new law regulates certain cases which, on the basis of economic interest, facilitates and expedites visas and residence permits, in order to attract investment in and talent to Spain. The measure is aimed at investors, entrepreneurs, workers engaged in an intrapreneurial move, highly qualified professionals and researchers, as well as spouses and older children, through an efficient and fast process under a single authority, and for a varying length of time depending on the specific case. Such residence permits shall be valid throughout the national territory.

Facilitation entry and residence

Entry and residence on the basis of economic interest

those who can demonstrate that they are:


a) Investors.

b) Entrepreneurs.

c) Highly qualified professionals.

d) Investigators.

e) Workers engaged in an intrapreneurial movement within the same

company or group of companies.

It does not apply to EU citizens or those foreigners who have the right under the EU to apply for the as beneficiaries of the rights of free movement and residence.

articles       Important: The applicants must qualify the legal requirements

Investors

Residence visa for investors.

1. Nonresident aliens who intend to enter Spanish territory in order to make a significant capital investment may apply for entry visa, or if applicable, residence for investors .

2 . A Significant capital investment must meet the following cases :

a) An initial investment equal to or greater than 2 million euros in Spanish government bonds, or worth equal to or greater than one million euros in stocks or shares in Spanish companies, or bank deposits at Spanish financial institutions.

b) The acquisition of real estate in Spain with an investment of equal or greater than 500,000 euros per applicant.

The applicant shall prove to have a real estate investment of 500,000 euros free of any liens or encumbrances . The portion of the investment that exceeds the amount required may be subject to liens or encumbrances .

c) A business venture that will be developed in Spain and is considered and demonstrated to be in public interest, and for which it will fulfill of at least one of the following conditions:

1st. Job creation

2nd. An investment with relevant socio-economic impact in the geographical area in which the activity will develop.

3rd. An important contribution to scientific innovation and / or technology.

3. In addition, a significant capital investment is deemed to be made by the foreign visa applicant when the investment is made by a legal entity, domiciled in a territory which is not considered a tax haven according to Spanish law, and the alien owns, directly or indirectly, the majority of the voting rights and has the power to appoint or remove a majority of the members of its board



Purchase a property & Immigration


 If you need further information, please send your query...key




 
We have 64 guests online
feed-imageFeed
Copyright Visa Law Spain.com